AFRIMA 5th Edition AWARDS 2018: See Full List Of Winners As Davido Tops All But Sarkodie,Shatta Wale And Others

AFRIMA 5th Edition AWARDS 2018


The 5th edition of 2018 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) was held yesterday at
the Accra International Conference.

The current year's AFRIMA is the fifth edition of the awards and it tries to respect dedicated and meriting musicians on the mainland and it is the first run through the occasion is being held outside Nigeria.

The winnera for the 2018 release of AFRIMA were declared at the service.
Nigerian superstar Davido won the topmost award on the night as he won the artist of the year.
However, some Ghanaians made us proud as they were honoured on the night.
Some of the Ghanaian winners on the night included; Sarkodie, M.naifest, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, KiDi, Guilty Beatz and Kuami Eugene.
Wiyaala, DJ Switch, King Promise and Stonebwoy were among the top African artistes who put up a performance on the night.
See Full List Of Winners below :
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  • Betty G – Wegegta – WINNER
  • Bombino – Deran
  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
  • Lartiste – Grandestino
  • Maitre Gims – Ceinture Noire
  • Mr. Leo – Love Original
  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold
  • Simi Nigeria – Simisola
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna US/South Africa/Nigeria – Particula
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said
  • Revolution & Magic System – Kelly
  • Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin
  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY
  • Charlotte Dipanda Cameroon – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • Davido – FIA
  • Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
  • EX – Tsvigiri
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere Classe
  • Josey – Jour J-O
  • Kidi Ghana – Odo Remix ft Mayorkun & Davido – WINNER
  • Kizz Daniel – No Do
  • L’Algérino – Va Bene
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Tekno – Jogodo
  • Wande Coal – So Mi So
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY
  • Black M – Bodyguard
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Fally Ipupa – Ecole
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere classe
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo Ghana – Akwaaba
  • Mr P – Ebeano – WINNER
  • Olamide – Science Student
  • 8 Rouge (Rudi Smit) – Arumtumtum
  • 9 Rythmz – Fedeti
  • 10 Shekhinah – Please Mr.
  • 11 Toofan – Affairage
BEST AFRICAN DJ
  • Afrotronix – OyO – WINNER
  • DJ Arafat – Dosabado
  • DJ Enimoney – Diet ft Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • DJ Moh Green – Por Favor ft Magasco
  • DJ Oudy 1er – Tourner Kabato
  • DJ Spinall – Nowo ft Wizkid
  • DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do ft Ko-C & Mimie
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO
  • Afrotronix – OyO
  • Aminux – Ghanjibo
  • Babes Wodumo – Jiva Hezkombhede ft Duma Ntando & Mampintsha
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • DJ Enimoney, Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase – Diet
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • Gold Fish – Talk to Me
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba
  • Lartiste – Mafiosa ft Carolina
  • Master KG – Skeleton Move ft Zanda Zakuza
  • Mr. Real – Legbegbe
  • Patoranking – Available
BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND
  • 4Keus – Mignon Garçon ft Naza, Keblack & Dry
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • Fnaïre – Siri Siri
  • H-Kayne – Do What You Can’t ft Khaoula
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Mi Casa – Nana
  • Revolution – Kelly ft Magic System
  • Rythmz – Fedeti
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Toofan – Money – WINNER
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP
  • Black M – Mama
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – Next ft Maleek Berry & Medikal
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Kwesta – Spirit ft Wale
  • M.anifest – Me Ne Woa ft King Promise – WINNER
  • MHD – Bodyguard ft Sidiki Diabaté
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai & Frank Casino – Money Calling
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
  • Sofiane – Arafricain ft Maître Gims
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ
  • Alune Wade – African Fast Food
  • Anabela Aya – I Love You Bue
  • Betty G – Mengedegna
  • Fadhilee – Afirika
  • Sibusiso Mashiloane – Niza
BEST AFRICAN RAPPER OR LYRICIST
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – La Fête – WINNER
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai – Naaa Meeaan ft Cassper Nyovest
  • Nasty C – Jungle
  • Rouge – Dololo ft Bigstar
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP
  • 2Baba – Amaka ft Peruzzi – WINNER
  • Abu Egypt – 3 Daqat ft Yousra
  • Ammara Brown – Akiliz
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft KeBlack & Naza
  • Kuami Eugene – Angela
  • Lyna Mahyem – Bye Bye ft Medi Meyz
  • Maître Gims – La Meme ft Vianney
  • MHD & Wizkid – Bella
  • Simi – Joromi
  • Toofan – Money
  • Vanessa Mdee – Wet ft GNako
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN RAGGA, REGGAE & DANCEHALL
  • Burna Boy – Heaven’s Gate ft Lily Allen
  • Diamond Platnumz – Hallelujah ft Morgan Heritage
  • DJ Moh Green – Kondo ft Locko & Axel Tony
  • Jah Prayzah – Angel Lo ft Jah Cure
  • MzVee – Sing My Name ft Patoranking
  • Patoranking – Suh Different
  • Roberto – Contolola ft Patoranking
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana Gringo
  • Stonebwoy – Hero – WINNER
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R ‘N’ B & SOUL
  • Asikey – Dark
  • Banky W – Love You Baby
  • Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
  • Dadju – Bob Marley
  • Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
  • Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
  • Locko – Je Serai La
  • Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
  • Praiz – Champagne and Flowers – WINNER
  • Shekhinah – Please Mr.
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK
  • Angelique Kidjo – Once in a Lifetime
  • Bebe Cool – Freedom
  • Betty G – Ere Manew
  • Fokofpolisiekar – Komma
  • Hoba Hoba Spirit – Jnouni
  • Maryam Saleh, Louca, Tamer Abu, Ghazaleh – Ekaa Maksour
  • Rash – Nitachange ft Ruff
BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL
  • Bombino – Tehigren (The Trees)
  • Fatoumata Diawara – Nterini
  • Harouna Samake – Try Voice
  • Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi – WINNER
  • Raina Ray – Zhar
  • Stephane Akam – Che Woue
  • Teni – Fargin
  • Themindofay – Sasa
  • Wally Seck – Mirna
  • Wutah – Bronya
BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
  • Amanda Malela – Kumama
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • DJ Lee – Etege
  • Gloria Muliro – Narudisha
  • Janet Otieno – Narudi
  • Ogecha – Ufedo Mi
  • Ruby The Pigeon – Rorisang
  • Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala – WINNER
BEST MALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
  • Cobhams Asuquo – One Hit
  • Degg J Force – Fale
  • Falz Nigeria – Child of the World
  • Macky2 – Umutima Wandi Ft. Ephraim & Njamba
  • Mr. Leo – Pray
  • Ochu Sheggy – Mabusu Ya Yuda
  • Prosper Menko – Belle Weh Ft. Protek Illasheva
  • Sarkodie – Glory ft Yung – WINNER
  • Stephane Akam – Che Woue
  • Wazih – Be Happy
MOST PROMISING ARTIST IN AFRICA
  • Amanda Malela – Kumama
  • Blanche Baily – BonBon
  • DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do Ft. Ko-C & Mimie
  • Gaz Mawete – Paulina
  • Kidi – Odo ft Mayorkun & Davido
  • King Promise – CCTV Ft. Mugeez
  • Ko-C – Bollo C’est Bollo
  • Kuami Eugene – Confusion – WINNER
  • Lily – Bad at Love
  • Lyna Mahyem – ByeBye ft Medi Meyz
  • Tamy – Beautiful Ndozvandiri ft Takura & Dobba Don
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
  • David Scott, DJ Maphorisa, Shekhinah and Luke Goliath – Rose Gold
  • DJ Kore – Casablanca
  • Fresh VDM – FIA – WINNER
  • GuiltyBeatz – Akwaaba
  • Killertunes – Nowo
  • Laizer Classic – A Boy from Tandale
  • Makwa 6eats – Spirit
  • NorthBoi – Soco
  • Renaud Rebillaud – La Meme
REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe – Akiliz
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali – Djadja
  • Betty G – Ethiopia – Ere Manew
  • Dadju – DRC – Gentlemen 2.0
  • Iyenga – DRC – Sorry
  • Mayorkun – Nigeria – Bobo
  • Mimie – Cameroon – Je m’en Fous
  • Shekhinah – South Africa – Please Mr.
  • Soul Bangs – Guinea – Kameremba
  • Vegedream – Cote d’Ivoire – La Fuite ft DJ Leska
SONG OF THE YEAR
  • Daphne – My Lover – Cameroon
  • Davido – FIA – Nigeria
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba – Ghana – WINNER
  • Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit – South Africa
  • Maître Gims ft Vianney – La Meme – DRC
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particula – South Africa
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said – South Africa/Nigeria
  • Saad Lamjarred – Casablanca – Morocco
  • Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin – Kenya
  • Starboy ft Terry, Spotless, Ceeza Milli & Wizkid – Soco – Nigeria
  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo – Nigeria
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
  • Cobhams Asuquo – Nigeria – One Hit (Cobhams Asuquo)
  • Daphne Nije, Salatiel – Cameroon – Jusqu’à la Gare (Daphne)
  • Maître Gims, Vianney, Renaud Rebillaud – DRC – La Meme (Maître Gims Ft. Vianney)
  • Nandy – Tanzania – Kivuruge
  • Nasibu Abdul, Juma Issaack – Tanzania – Sikomi (Diamond Platnumz)
  • Saim El-Hadj – Algeria – Ya Mraya (Hamza El Fadly)
  • Shekhinah Donell, Amon Taulo Chibiya II – South Africa – Different (Shekhinah Ft. Mariechan)
  • Simisola – Nigeria – Complete Me (Simi)
  • Venancio – Angola – Amo-te (Bruna Tatiana)
BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION
Tiwa Savage Ft Wizkid & Spellz – Nigeria (Ma Lo)
Balti Ft Hamouda – Tunisia (Ya Lili)
DJ Moh Green Ft. Magasco – Algeria/Cameroon (Por Favor)
DJ Spinall & Wizkid – Nigeria (Nowo)
Fally Ipupa Ft. KeBlack & Naza – DRC (Mannequin)
 Guilty Beatz, Mr. Eazi, Patappa & Pappy Kojo – Ghana (Akwaaba) – WINNER
Maitre Gims Ft. Vianney – DRC/France (La Meme)
Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa Ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking, Jidenna – Particula
Nasty C & Runtown – South Africa/Nigeria (Said)
Revolution & Magic System – Cote d’Ivoire (Kelly)
Sauti Sol & Patoranking – Kenya/Nigeria (Melanin)
AFRICAN FANS FAVOURITE
  • Afro B – Cote d’Ivoire – Drogba (Joanna) ft Wizkid
  • AKA – South Africa – Fela in Versace ft Kiddominant
  • Aminux – Morocco – Ghanhibo
  • Hardy Caprio – Sierra Leone – Best Life ft One Acen
  • Heavy K – South Africa – Indie ft Bucie & Nokwazi
  • IAMDBB – Angola – Shade
  • J Hus – Gambia – Dark Vader
  • Kojo Funds – Ghana – Stallin’
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria – Pon My Mind
  • Nedy Music – Tanzania – One and Only Ft. Ruby – WINNER
  • Not3s – Nigeria – My Lover
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania – Yanje featuring Seyi Shay
  • Phyno – Nigeria – N.W.A ft Wale
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe – Ngirozi ft Vabati VaJehovah
  • Yxng Bane – Angola/DRC – Vroom



Click to comment